Data Summary

Case Counts in Yakima County

Updated May 30, 2020 at 9:55 pm 

Age RangeCase Count PercentageDeceased 
0-193349%
20-2972620%
30-3962917%1
40-4960517%3
50-5957016%5
60-6935610%14
70-792036%26
80+1925%41
TOTAL3,615100%90





Current Status*Case Count 
Currently Hospitalized48
Currently Intubated9
Ever (Currently + Previously) Hospitalized267
Deceased with Underlying Health Conditions 84
Recovered (28+ days since positive COVID-19 diagnosis AND not currently hospitalized or deceased)1,170


Race and Ethnicity Breakdown of Available COVID-19 Positives 

RaceConfirmed Cases*
Percent of Cases
Percent of Yakima County Population**
American Indian or Alaska Native
673.41%6.5%
Asian120.61%1.6%
Black or African American140.71%1.5%
Hispanic or Latino132467.51%49.%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander120.61%0.3%
Other271.37%2.9%
White50525.75%42.7%
Total Number of Cases
1,961100%100%

*Data Note: This data is as of 5/25/20 and includes only those COVID-19 positive individuals that reported their race/ethnicity.

**Based on 2019 U.S. Census Bureau Data 


Yakima County COVID-19 Cases

Bar chart for new COVID-19 cases per day in Yakima County.

5 29 20

Rates of COVID-19 in Yakima County Cities 

Rate categories are modified weekly to reflect increase in overall numbers.

COVID 19 Block Map May 24,2020