Yakima County WA Health Homepage
Search

DTG Landfill Updates 

Español

Updated on 12/18/2023


Background

The Yakima Health District (YHD) is working in partnership with the Washington State Department of Ecology and the Yakima Regional Clean Air Authority to address a subsurface landfill fire at DTG Recycle located at 41 Rocky Top Rd, Yakima, WA 98908. The cause of the subsurface fire is under investigation. 

DTG has hired a landfill fire consultant to assist in remediation of the subsurface fire. The Yakima Health District, the Washington State Department of Ecology, and the Yakima Regional Clean Air Authority reviewed the remediation plans submitted by DTG, which have been approved by the Yakima Health District.

DTG’s current strategy, as advised by their landfill fire consultant, is to smother the fire with soil. This soil cover operation is nearing completion. Thermal imaging is being used to monitor temperatures, and ambient air sampling is being conducted two days a week to ensure there are no public health risks to the community. At this point, the recorded air quality readings do not indicate any hazardous levels of gases leaving the landfill. Monitoring data is continuously reviewed by DTG and regulatory agencies, including YHD and Ecology. 

For residents near DTG landfill, sign up for Alert Yakima to receive fast and direct emergency notifications regarding the landfill.

NOTICE


At this point, the recorded air quality readings do not indicate any hazardous levels of gases leaving the landfill.


YHD will inform the public via Alert Yakima if there are any air quality changes that are of risk to public health. To sign up for Alert Yakima, click here.


Please see the map below for potential evacuation zones in the event the DTG fire escalates. Evacuation zones are defined at 0.75 mile radius (yellow), 1.0 mile radius (orange), and 1.5 mile radius (blue). 

If evacuation is required, the relevant zone will be highlighted and the Alert Yakima System will be activated. See the instructions below to sign up for emergency notifications. Please reach out to the Yakima Health District with any questions at 509-249-6508.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How will I get notified for future emergency notifications regarding the DTG landfill?

The Alert Yakima messaging system will be the primary communication method for residents living near the DTG landfill to receive fast and direct emergency notifications regarding the landfill. The Alert Yakima system can alert Yakima County individuals about severe weather, fires, floods, toxic environmental issues, radiological events, and other emergencies. These message alerts can be sent to individuals on any communication path desired, such as cell phone, home phone, email, text messaging, fax, pager, and more, 

To sign up, visit www.YakimaCounty.us/AlertYakima.

Individuals can also call Yakima County Emergency Management at (509) 574-1900 to sign up. 

If you are already signed up for Alert Yakima, make sure your information is up to date, such as your address and contact information.


2. What do I do if I receive a message through Alert Yakima?

If you receive a message through Alert Yakima, follow the instructions to confirm the receipt of the message.


3. If there is an evacuation notification, where would I need to go and will expenses be covered?

Individuals will have the option to stay at the Home2 Suites located at 2420 W Nob Hill Blvd, Yakima, WA 98902. The hotel’s phone number is (509)-453-1806. Individuals will be required to register at Home2 Suites so that accommodations can be made by DTG.

At the individual’s option, individuals will be provided accommodations at Home2 Suites hotel, or equivalent, by DTG for the duration of the evacuation period. Accommodations needs will be assessed on a case by case basis and appropriate measures to meet the needs of those evacuated.

Per diem for meals and incidentals will be provided at a daily rate of $69 per person.

DTG will provide more information on who individuals will contact for reimbursement.


4. Can I take my pets with me to the accommodations that DTG is providing?

Yes, Home2 Suites located at 2420 W Nob Hill Blvd, Yakima, WA 98902, has pet-friendly rooms available.


5. What do I do with my farm animals?

The State Fair Park located at 1301 S Fair Ave, Yakima, WA 98901 will be set up for emergency livestock evacuation.


6. What days is ambient air sampling being conducted?

Ambient air sampling is being conducted two days a week (Tuesdays and Fridays) to ensure there are no public health risks to the community.


7. Does the DTG landfill have filtering for the water runoff from the affected area?

The water runoff from the affected area is controlled via berm directing to a storm water control canal where water runoff can be retained and evaporate.


  1. YHD_High Resolution Logo

Contact Us

  1. Yakima Health District

  2. 1210 Ahtanum Ridge Drive

  3. Yakima, WA 98903

  4. (509) 575-4040

    Monday, Wednesday-Friday: 8:30am-4:30pm

    Tuesday: 9:30am-4:30pm


Government Websites by CivicPlus®
Arrow Left Arrow Right
Slideshow Left Arrow Slideshow Right Arrow